?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 March 2009 @ 03:22 am
Everdale Prosperity Challenge Round 6: The Rossiter Family  
Previously on the Rossiters: Four of the five siblings were teens and doing a lot of dating. Jarel, the adult, got engaged to Raven, but the house is so small that she can't move in until the triplets grow up and move out. Luckily, it's their birthday...


Evlin: pleasure sim, LTW: have 50 dream dates, 4 sloppy, 8 outgoing, 6 active, 3 serious, 3 grouchy
Woody: popularity sim, LTW: reach the top of the music career, 6 neat, 3 shy, 6 active, 4 serious, 6 nice
Jarel: knowledge sim, LTW: reach the top of the gamer career, 6 neat, 5 outgoing, 8 active, 3, serious, 3 grouchy
Arlo: pleasure sim, LTW: have 50 dream dates, 6 neat, 3 shy, 6 active, 4 serious, 6 nice
Whistler: popularity sim, LTW: become a celebrity chef, 6 neat, 3 shy, 6 active, 4 serious, 6 nice



Aww. Jarel the knowledge sim, wants to throw a wedding party! Other business first.


Yes, there are three cakes in the yard.


Tryphosa still asks Whistler on outings frequently. This one is sorta annoying since she was just invited to his birthday party...and declined apparently. Maybe she had the outing planned for awhile.


As usual, they will grow up in alphabetical order. First Arlo.


"I wish for good clothes as an adult!"


Damn. I guess the growing up went well aside from the clothes.


Now Whistler.

"I wish for better clothes than Arlo...much better."


Well that seems like overkill.


Otherwise, all is good.


Meadow always ends up abused and crying at parties.


Now Woody!


"Please, please...better clothes than my brothers."


What are the odds? Three birthdays, three really bad clothes. And they won't be getting new ones soon. This house is already low on money (hopefully Raven will bring in more cuz they're gonna need an expansion if they want to have kids). So the triplets will have to wait until they move out and make their own money.


Whistler and Tosha are now best friends. Sadly you are going to see her much less since she is a teen who will never grow up (unless I get Freetime, which is getting more and more tempting...maybe when I finish writing Chapter 3 (of my dissertation, not my sims blog)).


Jarel comes home near the end of the party with a promotion.


Aside from the clothes, it was a successful party.


The next morning, Jarel invites Raven to move in. She accepts.


And she brings money! Yay!


She also has a bunch of stuff in her back pack, some of which is sold for cash immediately.


Next I send out Raven to get a wedding dress. I also had her pick up a suit for Jarel since his formal wear was horrendous.


And preparations for the wedding begin.


And here is Raven pre-wedding. She is gorgeous!
Her details: Raven is a family sim with a LTW of being captain hero. She is a cancer (6/3/6/4/6). Her turn ons are glasses and brown hair (neither of which Jarel has, but that can be arranged). Her turn off is fatness.


The guests begin to arrive. Looks like a good turn out.


Gila Hartford! Look how pretty she looks.


Time for the ceremony!


The wedding will start as soon as you sit down and stop talking about yourself, Tryphosa. And I think that's Mark Hartford dancing back there.




Right through the fense.


Wow, look at all the petals falling. Why is that happening?


Some of the audience is paying attention (thank you Woody), some are distracted by the rain.

Yes, it just started raining. The house is too small, so this party ain't moving inside.


Raven's a little bothered by the rain, but clearly, Jarel is not.


The mad rush inside to avoid the rain.


Gila has discovered the recently adulted Arlo. Looks like they still have some of the teenage passion.


In love! And back out to do toasts.


Whistler, the most socially connected of the siblings, leads the toast.


Awww.


Raven watches the toasting from the side.


OIC. It's gonna be that sorta wedding.


Before it got out of hand, the exodus started...apparently people don't like weddings in the rain.


Woody thinks his new sister in law is hot. STAY AWAY, WOODY.
Actually Woody is pretty harmless.


The bride sits alone. I don't like that.


More departures.


A toast with just the family.


You know there are two free toilets inside, Woody.


Despite the rain and the departures, the wedding was a hug success.


Here's a nice shot of Evlin dressed up. So grown up!


As soon as Jarel and Raven leave for their honeymoon, the triplets officially move out. We're down to three people in the house!


And Evlin probably has NEVER been inthe house alone. So she energizes and calls over her boyfriend.

Jarel and Raven snuck back while I wasn't looking...



Then up and back into their wedding clothes.

I think one of these pictures may go on their wall.




Need another try.


Meanwhile, Evlin still had homework to do.


Hmmm...wonder how that happened.


After school the next day, Evlin has Ricky over. She thinks Ricky is hot hot hot. And her boyfriend is gonna be an adult by the next round, so why not have some fun now?


They're actually on an outing, not a date. And Evlin thinks this guy is hot. She has never met this guy. But you will see this sentiment again.



Crush hearts from throwing food.


Good...then bring her a gift!


Here's what Mark brought Evlin from their date the night before. I think she will take that with her when she moves out.


Raven about to work out...she's got the glasses back.


Jarel got another promotion. He is doing well.


Bump!

Mark and Evlin enjoy a hot tub date.


Aww.

Back at home.



This pregnancy is already looking a little rough.


Bump 2!

Next time, Evlin grows up and a baby is born! The house also gets a major rennovation. The triplets will have a half round of their own at the end of Round 6..



 
 
 
mordana666mordana666 on March 14th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
When I think back to the tough times this family had at the start their journey seems incredible. I love the Rossiters, and am kind of sad that they're splitting up and going their seperate ways. Good job with the parties. I don't know if you find them easy, they always look it when I read your blog. I find them really hard, and it takes forever to organise them. Nice to see another Rossiter on the way! Another great update.
Rachelreksims on March 15th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like them...I do too. I'm so happy Jarel seems to have found a good life...and he gets to keep the house.

This is my first time playing prosperity-style, so it's a little weird to see these kids all grow up together, then move out on their own and start their own lives. It's gonna be really upsetting when they start dying. But I've got a ways for that.