?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 March 2009 @ 11:19 pm
Everdale Prosperity Challenge Round 6: The Carr-Gable Family  
Previously on the Carr-Gables:Elke became a toddler. Jules learned to do his homework. Joe fixed the computer and nobody died. Oh, and Auralee suspected she might be pregnant again.

Also in case you're wondering, it's still called Carr-Gable as Jules is actually a Gable (from his dead dad). Everyone else is a Carr now.


Joe Carr, fortune sim, LTW: reach the top of the adventurer career, 6 neat, 5 outgoing, 8 active, 3 serious, 3 grouchy
Auralee Carr, family sim, LTW: marry of 6 children, 4 sloppy, 7 outgoing, 8 active, 3 serious, 3 grouchy
Jules Gable, 9 neat, 7 outgoing, 9 active, 3 serious, 1 grouchy
Elke Carr, 10 neat, 10 outgoing, 9 active, 3 serious, 1 grouchy


Joe and Auralee talk about the coming baby over breakfast.


A+ for Jules!


Yay Jules! Kiss the report card.


It's a double birthday party. Why is Amin holding Elke? Probably cuz her family is ignoring her.


Okay Auralee's got her.  Cake time!


Wait, I think Jules wants to go first.


Woah, he's a teen and he has hands! But everyone else is still focusing on Elke.


Anyway, Jules grew up well. Next!




Elke is a child! And she has feet!


Joe gets home mid-party. And he's promoted. I hadn't remembered he had the flu until I saw this picture. That sorta explains some things later in the entry.


Here's a close up of Jules. I think he's a pretty good looking boy. Jules is now a family sim with a LTW to marry off 6 children. His stats are
9 nice
7 outgoing
9 active
3 serious
1 grouchy
Oh boy. His turn ons are cologne and formal wear. His turn off is brown hair.


Little Elke is sleeping.


And gets awoken by a ghost.


Elke scolds her mother for using the toilet (to vomit) while Elke was in the shower.


I dunno if I like Elke. We will see.


Bump! Pregnancy confirmed.


This is already looking like a rough pregnancy.


First day of school. It gets better.


Jules brings home Meadow.


Apparently she's not so interested.


Efrat comes out and scares Joe. Maybe he didn't like Joe marrying his wife.


Yeah, I don't think I like her.


Perhaps I shouldn't have encouraged Joe to work out with the flu. But he's so fat!


Bump 2!


I've never seen a ghost go through a computer before.


This pregnancy is definitely rough. And the ghosts are getting angry. This could be dangerous.


Jules is doing better with Ivy than he did with Meadow. Hey, what's going on back there?


Joe is reading to Elke! How cute. Except the toilet.

Anyway, back to Jules and Ivy.



Oh there's the 1 nice point.


Hmm...I don't know if you should eat those.


Joe won't help Elke with her homework!

It is now that I realize he had the flu. I think I forgot that at the time. Maybe he was just feeling crummy.


Then he wants to get her into private school? Maybe help!


Unfortunately I still haven't figured out how to get the bottom of the screen on my pictures. But I meant to show that this pregnancy is not looking good.


Nightmare...by no fault of a ghost.


Hmm...I wonder who doesn't like them.


Another ghost.


Elke cleans up her Dad's pee. That's nice. He won't even help her with homework.


Yeah yeah, she's starving. She's about to sit down. Also look at Auralee's status bars.


And she's down.


Elke looks a little concerned...yet keeps talking.


Efrat scares his son.


Woah tired.


I have her sleep on the couch...figuring she'll be nearer to the fridge when she's hungry.


She's awake. Hmm.


Efrat turned on the TV! I didn't know ghosts could do that!


Then Auralee falls asleep standing in the bathroom.


What else tends to happen in bathrooms?


Babies are born!


It's a boy. His name is Bishop. Usually they go right for the fridge with the baby, hmmm...


What you can't see at the bottom, is that in addition to a want to have a baby, she also has a fear of having a baby. Also, check out the color of that plumbbob.


Uh oh.




Joe: How can I get the baby when my wife is having a breakdown in front of the crib?


Joe: Wow, she's nuts.


Joe: HEY! I'm not having any fun!!!


Jules ends up being the first one to feed Bishop.


Auralee: I have to use the bathroom now!


Ooops.


Yeah, yeah. You had an accident and left the baby on the floor.


I dunno if stamping the bugs is a good idea. Who will be smart enough to spray them?


The nanny!


Elke comes home from school. Joe has a crazy work getup.


Smustle!


Elke and Chloe


Auralee steps in and teaches Elke to study.

Now it was at this point, that I read somewhere that Auralee would never be able to adopt since her triplets were taken away...but Joe still can. The age will be all wrong, but I decided Joe should adopt one back.


Next time: An orphan moves in! Let's hope it's a triplet. And not Jake. Bishop becomes a toddler, Elke becomes a teen.









 
 
 
jungfrun68jungfrun68 on April 4th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
OMG! Auralee nearly died! This house looks like mine usually do - totally messed upp and everybody's miserable :)