?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 April 2010 @ 09:31 pm
Everdale Prosperity Challenge Round 14: Carr 2 Family  
Previously on the Carr 2s, Brooks and Kirtland became red-headed toddlers, then children. Eventually they could afford more room in the house and built a second floor. And that really was it.




Brooks Carr, child sim, 5 neat, 8 outgoing, 9 active, 3 serious, 1 grouchy, OTH: sports
Meadow Carr, family sim, LTW: become education minister, 4 sloppy, 4 shy, 4 lazy, 7 playful, 6 nice, OTH: nature
Zeb Carr, family/grilled cheese sim, LTW: marry off 6 children, 5 neat, 8 outgoing, 6 active, 3, serious, 3 grouchy, OTH: music & dance
Kirtland Carr, child sim, 10 neat, 8 outgoing, 10 active, 3 serious, 3 grouchy, OTH:

So for some reason, I thought Meadow's LTW was in the military career...since that's her career. But it's not. She'll need a new job. Doesn't happen this round.

Anyway, on to Round 14:

Meadow is promoted! Continuing on to a LTW that's not hers.


A+ for Kirtland. Brooks is a little slower.


Meadow helps Brooks catch up, while Kirtland plays with his new friend.


Meadow's needs are dropping fast. Hmmm.


Yup.


Zeb lectures Meadow on the risks of unprotected woohoo. Or that she broke the stereo. One of those.


Meadow works on a novel during her maternity leave.


The family is pretty close.



The boys have become pretty good friends. Took a little while.


Zeb is doing quite well at the dance career.




A promotion every day.


Meadow is super pregnant.


Meadow fears falling out of love with Brady. Should that really be the priority fear?


Brooks gets an A+!


Baby time!


Sarah is born! Another red head.


And on that note, we move to the next house.

What will the boys think of their baby sister? Find out next time.

 
 
 
itlandm_simsitlandm_sims on April 12th, 2010 07:49 am (UTC)
Pregnant dancing was so adorable! Although I am not sure how realistic...
And poor Meadow is the only nice sim in the family. Or perhaps not anymore? We'll see, I guess. But I am not getting my hopes up.
Rachelreksims on April 30th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC)
Not realistic? Do pregnant women not dance?
jungfrun68jungfrun68 on April 12th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
Yay, baby sister!
lizbeth120lizbeth120 on April 14th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
Meadow had the biggest baby bump I've seen, unless it was just the angle of the picture. Good luck with baby Sarah, only 3 more kids to go for Zeb's LTW :)
Rachelreksims on April 30th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
She was huge! I was surprised she didn't have more twins.
Ghostlookinhereyes on June 1st, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Wow, with a belly that big, I'm surprised it was only one baby. Sometimes I swear some female sims have bigger bellies than others, but I'm sure it's just my imagination.

LOL at the outfits for the dance career. I've seen them before, but I swear...I think sometimes EAxis forces the ugliest clothes they designed on sims in the form of work uniforms and age transitions just because otherwise, no one would ever make their sims wear them.