?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 January 2009 @ 06:51 pm
Everdale Prosperity Challenge Round 2: The Gable Family  



Previously for the Gable family: Efrat and Auralee moved in with their triplets, Jake, Justine, and Zeb, and Efrat's mother, Adanna. They had more house than stuff. Efrat and Auralee got jobs. Adanna made friends. Justine and Zeb did well in school, but by the end of the week, Jake was failing. We return to them Friday afternoon...



A+ for Zeb! A+ for Justine!


And Jake... (although you can already tell the reaction by the notice in the upper right)


Oh no.


In addition to bad grades, the kid has a bad attitude.


Uh oh.


Efrat got a promotion!
"Why doesn't this woman seem happy about my promotion?"
Because she has come to take your children.


Justine doesn't even want to talk to her smelly father.


Bye Justine!


The problem child, Jake, went right to bed after school since he was so exhausted from not doing his homework all night.


Yeah, yeah. Blame your father. You're the brat who wouldn't do homework!


Jake can't figure out how to go down the stairs with the social worker in front of him. But we already knew he wasn't too bright.


Auralee doesn't even seem to notice her son going to the car with a strange woman.


Auralee looks pretty sad now. She musta figured it out.


Efrat has a little emotion about losing his children.


"Why did Jake have to be so bad?"
Or maybe he's sad to lose his kid, I dunno.


Last, the social worker takes Zeb.


Bye Zeb!


Auralee and Efrat look really distressed. Heh.


And that was the last sadness I saw about losing their children. Thanks, ACR.


Yeah, at least they got each other.


Of course, unbeknownst to them, while they were losing their triplets, Auralee was already pregnant.


Awww, they are cute.

Hey doesn't someone else live in this house too?


Adanna was making herself useful apparently.


Later, there was dancing.


Adanna kept having wants to get a job, but I wouldn't let her since I was making her be the child care. Now, no children...why not let her earn some money?


Bump!


It's winter now.


That's my reaction to snow too. At least Auralee doesn't have a car to dig out. I really can't wait for May. But anyway...


Yeah, don't think you're gonna be able to adopt, Efrat.

Also, at this point, I noticed that Efrat's needs seemed to be dropping pretty fast. Why? I dunno. If he were pregnant, this would make sense. Anyway, since he was in gold, I decided to try out the noodlesoother.


Energy gone.


Hygeine gone.


Passed out in the bathroom.


I need to figure out what I'm doing wrong with Irfanview such that the bottom of my screen gets cut off. Anyway, this is showing just how desperate things are with Efrat. But notice he is still in gold aspiration, but I don't think that noodlesoother does much. They didn't have enough aspiration points for the Energizer.


"Why won't he move out of my way???"



Uh oh.


Well this isn't good at all.


I put Auralee on the job to "plead for loved one."


Auralee looks a bit confused why Adanna's crying. Cuz her son is dead?


Oh she's pleading well though. I picked the right woman for this.


Auralee tries to figure out the game.


NO AURALEE IS NOT AVAILABLE TO TALK!!!


She wins! Take that, Grim.


Efrat comes back to life.


His needs are still low...but it's workable.
And he's still in gold.


Awww.


Look at Auralee's memories. It's been a rough coupla days!


Efrat's needs are going down again.


Hungry...do you notice the food on the counter? You can eat that.


Oh no.

Wait, what's that yelling going on upstairs?


Baby time!


Awww, it's a boy! Jules is born.

Now where is Efrat?


Oh no.


Adanna, it's you! Hurry! Hurry!!!


And there is the light.


And Efrat is gone.


Too late Adanna.


Baby's first memories


Mourning


Awww, how sad.


Adanna meets her new grandson. He does look like Efrat.


So I would tell Adanna to play with the baby, she'd pick him up, look at him a bit, then put him down and look really sad. This happened at least four times.


Aww, Jules knows it's Grandma though. You can tell.


The next day...

Adanna can now face her grandson without sadness.
Actually in the pic on the right, she is playing, but she still looks pretty sad.


Later she dreams of her only granddaughter, Justine.


Auralee and Jules


She already likes Joe Carr more than two of her three lost children. Hmmm...
This was the most exhausting four sim days of my life!!!






 
 
Current Music: Innauguration
 
 
 
mordana666mordana666 on January 23rd, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
Wow! I just don't know what to say! This challenge is really .... well challenging. I've never beaten the Grim Reaper, so well done. Pity we simmers don't get the same chance with the Social Worker too. I have never seen so much happen in one update - no wonder you're exhausted. The family went from one crisis to another! I really hope you have better luck with Jules, and look forward to your next update.
ll_overtherell_overthere on February 6th, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
holy boop! o.O what a week. dang.
from a punk kid, to bad grades, to the social worker, to preggers, to ... what was wronng with him? was he sick? is that why his needs dropped? thats just weird...
well lets hope this kid survives and stays with mom..
Adanna already has so many red memories, I dont see her lasting much longer..
asimwenasimwen on February 7th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
EEehhhhh...........
Noodlesoother not good for anything except job promotions. Eh. Does nothing for a tired sim. Meh...sorry about the kids and the death. OUCH.
Rachelreksims on February 7th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
Re: EEehhhhh...........
Ahh, good to know.

Yeah, that was a rough round.
jungfrun68jungfrun68 on April 3rd, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
Jeee....!
I thought I was the only one losing kids due to bad grades!

What a round for your poor sims! Lucky Grandma's still there
Rachelreksims on April 3rd, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
I still can't figure out how everything fell apart here! But it does make for excitement.